Palace Adventures

Experience the natural beauty of World Heritage-listed Fraser Island with the Australian east coast adventure experts.

  • Flexible Camping Tours
  • An exclusive Camp Trailer - with toilets!
  • Large Tents
  • Safe, well-maintained vehicles
  • Backpacker accommodation and luggage storage
  • Great deals and good times!

Privacy Policy

Palace Adventures Pty Ltd (ABN 86093471004)

Palace Adventures' mission is to consistently exceed our visitors' expectations in terms of the products and services we provide by creating a customized experience for each visitor.

Palace Adventures collects information about our visitors so that we can provide an experience that is tailored to their preferences. Since the privacy of our visitors is of paramount importance to Palace Adventures, we wish to protect it and maintain the trust of our visitors while collecting the information necessary to do this. Palace Adventures is fully committed to providing information about the collection and use of personal information furnished by, or collected from, visitors while using our website, products and services. Below is an explanation of the information we collect, how we use it, and why the use of this information will benefit our visitors' experience.

Websites:
The website/s owned and controlled by Palace Adventures, may ask for and collect personally identifiable information in order to provide a customized experience. Visitors are given notice of this request. Visitors will be informed about how Palace Adventures may use such information, including whether it will be shared with carefully selected third parties. In most cases, the information a visitor provides is added to our database in order for KBRV to provide personally tailored messages, which are delivered online. Visitors will always be offered the choice not to provide personally identifiable information or to have it shared with others.

Please note that Palace Adventures does not control and will not be responsible for the privacy policies of third party websites, or websites not controlled or authorised by Palace Adventures. Third party websites that are accessed through links on our websites have separate privacy and data collection practices, and security measures. We have no responsibility or liability for the practices, policies and security measures implemented by third parties on their websites. We encourage you to contact them to ask questions about their privacy practices, policies and security measures before disclosing personal information.

Visitors to our membership website are asked to become Registered Online Members. In order to become a Registered Online Member, visitors will be asked their name, address and other basic profile information. Registered Online Members will be assigned a login ID and a password in order to perform certain functions, next time they visit our website. If the visitors choose not to supply the information, their ability to perform certain transactions may be affected. For example, not providing an email may prevent the processing of an enquiry/booking form.

Questions or comments about Palace Adventures or about our privacy policy should be directed as follows:

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Tollfree: 1800 063 168 Or Call Phone: +61 7 4214 5331
Fax: +61 7 41214 4055
Address: 184 Torquay Road, Scarness, Queensland 4655, Australia

Security:
We respect our visitors' privacy. Personally identifiable information can be accessed and updated by our members during and after the registration process. Security is provided concerning credit card information, names, addresses, email addresses and any other personal information that visitors may provide within Reservation, Enquiry and Members portions of our websites. Although "guaranteed security" does not exist either on or off the Internet, we safeguard our visitors' personally identifiable information by using industry standard practices. Currently, our websites utilize a variety of different security measures designed to protect personally identifiable information from unauthorized access by users both inside and outside Palace Adventures.

Third party websites that are accessed through links on our websites have separate privacy and data collection practices, and security measures. We have no responsibility or liability for the practices, policies and security measures, implemented by third parties on their websites. We encourage you to contact them to ask questions about their privacy practices, policies and security measures before disclosing personal information.

Cookies and Invisible Pixels:
A cookie is a very small text file that is sent to a visitor's browser from a web server and stored on the visitor's computer hard drive. It assigns the computer a unique identifier. It is essentially the visitor's identification card when she/he returns to the Palace Adventures site. Cookies save visitors time because they help us to provide the visitor a customized experience without having to remind us of her/his preferences each time she/he returns to our web pages. Palace Adventures cookies cannot damage visitors files, nor can they read information from the visitor's hard drive.

Cookies help us provide our visitors with a personalized online experience in the following ways:

  • They remember visitor names and passwords for future visits so log-in is easier and faster
  • They ensure visitors are provided with the appropriate frames and content
  • They ensure visitors obtain the information requested.
  • They help us deliver communications that are relevant and targeted to our visitors' interest

Palace Adventures cookies do not follow visitors when traveling on the INTERNET after leaving Palace Adventures websites. We track the usage of our websites in order to modify it according to our visitors' need. We pay attention to what information is requested and attempt to make it easier to find such information in the future.

If visitors do not want the benefits of these cookies they can set their browser to reject the cookies. Visitors should consult the instructions for their particular browser on how to do this. However, visitors should understand that rejecting cookies might affect their ability to perform certain transactions on our websites and our ability to recognise their browser from one visit to the next.

Palace Adventures also uses invisible pixels, sometimes called web beacons, to count how many people visit certain web pages. Information collected from invisible pixels is used and reported in the aggregate without personally identifiable information. KBRV may use this information to improve marketing programs and content.

Access to Individual Profiles:
Within the Members area of the website we provide a profile section. Filling this information makes it easier for visitors to conduct certain functions. We respect our visitors' privacy and maintain their profile information on a secure server. Personally identifiable information can be accessed and updated by the member. Palace Adventures will not use our visitor's confidential information for purposes, which are not disclosed to or authorised by the visitor. Visitors have the opportunity to review the information they provide and update it at any time.

Occasionally, information that a visitor requests to be removed will be retained in certain files in order to properly resolve disputes or to troubleshoot problems. In addition, information is never completely removed from our databases due to technical and legal constraints, including stored "back up" systems. Therefore, visitors should not expect that all of their personally identifiable information will be completely removed from our databases in response to their request.

Data collected by Palace Adventures is an asset. It is possible that Palace Adventures, its subsidiaries, affiliates, joint venture companies, or any combination of the foregoing, could merge with or be acquired by another legal entity. In such event, visitors should expect that Palace Adventures may share some or all of the data collected from its visitors with such other entity; provided, that such other entity will be notified of the practices, which apply to personally identifiable information under Palace Adventures' applicable privacy policy.

Email:
From time to time, Palace Adventures asks visitors for their email address in order to provide relevant information such as reservation confirmation and offers. Email addresses may be joined with other information provided at our website and may also be augmented with other data sources. By providing their email addresses to us, visitors may receive email. Visitors will always have the ability to accept or decline email communications from Palace Adventures.

Email communications is sent only to people who have consented to receive email from KBRV or by our carefully selected third parties. At the time of email capture, Palace Adventures will advise the visitor that we will use the email address for service and product information, as well as marketing and promotional communications. At any time a visitor may opt-out of receiving email communication by following the directions posted in every email, or by contacting a Palace Adventures customer service representative to opt out of email communication.

Visitors may receive periodic offers and information from Palace Adventures about our products and services, as well as offers and information from Palace Adventures carefully selected marketing partners. Visitors may also receive offers and information directly from these selected third parties. Visitors who do not want to receive marketing information from Palace Adventures and/or these third parties in the future, have the option to contact us in order to decline such communication.

Once the visitor has opted out, they can choose to opt-in again by changing their profile online or by contacting us in any way.

In cases when a visitor voluntarily provides personal information in response to an email (a survey or a purchase, for example) Palace Adventures (or a third party engaged by Palace Adventures) will inform the visitor how this information will be used. For example, information may be used so visitor can receive goods, services or information that was requested. Palace Adventures may also use this information in aggregate form to get a better understanding of the type of individuals responding to specific offers.

Sweepstakes / Contests:
Sometimes Palace Adventures runs sweepstakes and contests. We ask people who participate to give us their contact information (like their email address). If a visitor participates in a sweepstakes or contest, his/her contact information may be used to reach him/her in connection with the sweepstakes or contest, and for other promotional, marketing and business purposes.

All Palace Adventures sweepstakes/contests entry forms will provide a way for participants to opt-out of any communication from the sweepstake's/contest's manager that is not related to awarding prizes for sweepstake/contest. Entry forms will further provide contestants with a choice whether to receive email marketing materials from our carefully selected third parties. When a visitor enters Palace Adventures sweepstakes/contest, the information the visitor provides is not shared with any third party, unless the visitor agrees to such by checking the opt-in box on the sweepstakes/contest entry form. By accepting the prize, the winner agrees that Palace Adventures (and those acting under its authority) may use the winner's name picture/portrait, likeness and/or voice for advertising and other promotional purposes without further consideration, unless prohibited by law.

Research:
From time to time Palace Adventures may perform research (online and offline) via surveys. All surveys responses are voluntary, and the information collected will only be used for research and reporting purposes, to help Palace Adventures to better serve its visitors by learning more about their needs. The survey responses may also be used to determine the effectiveness of our websites, various types of communications, advertising campaigns, and/or promotional activities.

If a visitor participates in a survey, the information given by the visitor will be used along with that of other study participants (for example, Palace Adventures might report that 50% of a survey's respondents are women). Palace Adventures may share anonymous individual and aggregate data for research and analysis purposes.

Palace Adventures may also contact participants through email for other purposes if given permission to do so. For example, if participants indicate in survey that they wish to join a Palace Adventures' online research panel. When a participant submits a survey, the email address and the response to the "future contact" question described above, are automatically stored in a database that is intentionally separated from the participant's survey responses. Therefore, the participant's email address is not tied back to the survey responses. Palace Adventures will not share with third parties the personally identifiable information provided by a survey participant in response to survey questions. For all other purposes, only aggregate data that is devoid of all personally identifiable information will be used.

In the course of providing survey to visitors, a cookie may be placed on their browser in order to control the research process, primarily to stop people from being asked to take the same survey twice - or being allowed to take the same survey twice. In addition, the types of advertising visitors view in emails received or on websites during the course of their web surfing, may be connected to the visitor's anonymous survey responses.

Participation in Palace Adventures' surveys is voluntarily. Participants who do not whish to receive email communications from Palace Adventures may opt out of the receipt of such communication by notifying us as provided below.

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Tollfree: 1800 063 168 Or Call Phone: +61 7 4214 5331
Fax: +61 7 41214 4055
Address: 184 Torquay Road, Scarness, Queensland 4655, Australia

Periodic Review and Modification:
This privacy policy was last modified on 20 December 2010. Palace Adventures recommends that visitors review this Privacy Statement periodically, as Palace Adventures may revise it from time to time.

Contact Us:
Palace Adventures provides all visitors with the option to contact us with any further questions or concerns. Questions or comments about Palace Adventures or about our privacy policy should be directed as follows:

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Tollfree: 1800 063 168 Or Call Phone: +61 7 4214 5331
Fax: +61 7 41214 4055
Address: 184 Torquay Road, Scarness, Queensland 4655, Australia

General:
Insofar as it may not be apparent from the balance of this privacy policy the following are emphasized:

  • This privacy policy complies with the National Privacy Principles under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) ("Privacy Act")
  • Palace Adventures only collects personal information insofar as it is necessary for our functions or activities.
  • Except as otherwise identified in this privacy policy Palace Adventures obtains all personal information directly from its online customers.
  • Palace Adventures will not collect sensitive material as that term is defined in the Privacy Act without the prior consent of its online customers.
  • Palace Adventures shall do all that is reasonably possible to ensure information collected by it as accurate, complete and up to date.
  • Palace Adventures takes all reasonable steps to protect personal information provided from unauthorized access.
  • Palace Adventures takes all reasonable steps to identify and destroy information that is no longer required by it.
  • Palace Adventures allows access to personal information obtained by it from an online customer to that online customer.
  • Palace Adventures will not transfer personal information outside the Commonwealth of Australia unless it meets the requirements under National Privacy Principle 9.
joomla template
Share © 2017 Palace Adventures